Carabao Cup extra time rules: Will third round ties go straight to penalties? | Football | Sport

0
105


The Carabao Cup third round sees the Premier League’s big boys enter the fray.

Holders Manchester City join the party along with Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester United, Tottenham and Wolves.


The seven clubs will make their first appearance in the League Cup this season due to their European commitments.

There are plenty of eye-catching ties this week but what happens when games end in a draw? Let’s have a look at the rules.

Carabao Cup rules

No extra-time will be played in the Carabao Cup third round.

The tournament decided to scrap extra-time ahead of the 2018/19 season to help reduce player fatigue.

Ties will instead go straight to a penalty shootout.

The Carabao Cup used the ABBA format during the 2017/18 campaign but reverted back to the traditional shootout format last season, which will continue to be the case this term.

Article 14.4 of the Carabao Cup’s rulebook states: “In the event of the scores being level at the end of ninety minutes’ play in Rounds One, Two, Three, Four and Five no extra time shall be played, and the winners shall be determined by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with procedures as approved by IFAB.”

The semi-finals will also follow the same format but the Carabao Cup final will observe a period of extra-time should the Wembley showpiece end in a draw.

Article 14.5 reads: “In the Semi-Final ties, if the aggregate score is level at the end of the second game no extra time shall be played and the tie shall be decided by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with procedures as approved by IFAB.

“If the score is level at the end of ninety minutes in the Final Tie an extra half hour shall be played and if the score be still level at the end of extra time the winners of the Competition shall be determined by the taking of kicks from the penalty mark in accordance with procedures as approved by IFAB.”

What are the IFAB regulations?

The IFAB rules state:

– Only eligible players and match officials are permitted to remain on the field of play

– All eligible players, except the player taking the kick and the two goalkeepers, must remain within the centre circle

– The goalkeeper of the kicker must remain on the field of play, outside the penalty area, on the goal line where it meets the penalty area boundary line

– An eligible player may change places with the goalkeeper

– The kick is completed when the ball stops moving, goes out of play or the referee stops play for any offence; the kicker may not play the ball a second time

– The referee keeps a record of the kicks

– If the goalkeeper commits an offence and, as a result, the kick is retaken, the goalkeeper must be cautioned

– If the kicker is penalised for an offence committed after the referee has signalled for the kick to be taken, that kick is recorded as missed and the kicker is cautioned

If both the goalkeeper and kicker commit an offence at the same time:

– If the kick is missed or saved, the kick is retaken and both players cautioned

– If the kick is scored, the goal is disallowed, the kick is recorded as missed and the kicker cautioned



By

Source link


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here